Sightings and Photos


To submit sightings to this blog if you are not an authorised contributor please use the Going Birding service.
To Submit Photos or Video to this blog please email jasoncppk 'at' yahoo.co.uk or adamchartley 'at' gmail.com


April 9th Avocet & Great white Egret Port Meadow...6th Ring Ouzel...3 Little Gull Radley GPs...March 16th Wheatear Letcome Bassett...Garganey Pit 60...15th BLACK-THROATED DIVER Farmoor Res...Black Redstart Oxford...14th Little-ringed Plover Grimsbury Res... 3 Avocet Appleford... 12th CATTLE EGRET Pit 60...8th March Kittiwake Waterstock...

County Life Lists

Name           Total  N/S          Latest 
Nic Hallam       274               Whiskered Tern
Roger Wyatt      274               Whiskered Tern
Ian Lewington    271 (inc 1 H/O)   Whiskered Tern
Stuart Thomson   271 (inc 1 H/O)   Little Bunting
Jon Uren         269 (inc 1 H/O)   Richard's Pipit
Paul Chandler    268               Lapland Bunting
Pete Alan        268               Lapland Bunting
Justin Taylor    268 (inc 1 H/O)   Whiskered Tern
Geoff Wyatt      266 (inc 1 H/O)   Whiskered Tern
Steve Young      266 (inc 1 H/O)   Lapland Bunting
Pete Roby        265 (inc 1 H/O)   Red-necked Phalarope
Peter Barker     264 (inc 1 H/O)   Green-winged Teal
Ewan Urquhart    264 (inc 1 H/O)   Richard's Pipit  
Steve Roby       263 (inc 1 H/O)   Richard's Pipit
Dave Horton      263 (inc 1 H/O)   Purple Heron
Wayne Bull       263 (inc 2 H/O)   Richard's Pipit
Jon Prowse       262 (inc 1 H/O)   Richard's Pipit
Bob Hurst        261 (inc 1 H/O)   Pink-footed Goose
Phil Barnett     260 (inc 1 H/O)   Oriental Turtle Dove
Keith Clack      259 (inc 2 H/O)   Yellow-browed Warbler
Tom Wickens      256 (inc 2 H/O)   Richard's Pipit
Jason Coppock    253               Richard's Pipit
Terry Tossel     251 (inc 1 H/O)   Red-backed Shrike  
Barry Batchelor  251               Roseate Tern 
Dave Lowe        247 (inc 2 H/O)   Richard's Pipit
Paul Wren        246               Richard's Pipit
Adam Hartley     244 (inc 1 H/O)   Manx Shearwater
Steve Burch      238               Richard's Pipit
Peter Law        236 (inc 2 H/O)   Richard's Pipit
Graham Coleman   234 (inc 2 H/O)   Wryneck
Nick Truby       230 (inc 3 H/O)   Red-rumped Swallow
Dave Daniells    228 (inc 2 H/O)   Whooper Swan  
Gareth Blockley  225 (inc 2 H/O)   Red-rumped Swallow
Mark Merritt     225 (inc 1 H/O)   Manx Shearwater
Tom Bedford      222 (inc 1 H/O)   Manx Shearwater
Steve Goddard    218               Little Bunting
Ian Smith        213 (inc 3 H/O)   Richard's Pipit
Mark Chivers     204               Red-rumped Swallow
Ian Elkins       202 (inc 2 H/O)   Firecrest
Ben Carpenter    192 (inc 2 H/O)   Golden Oriole
George Best      172               Great northern Diver
Stephen Collier  159               Sanderling




All totals are B.O.U accepted species.
Totals that include heard only species are indicated by (H/O).

Non B.O.U includes:  
Falcated Duck
Ruddy Shelduck
American Black Tern, 
White-headed Duck
Azorean Yellow-legged Gull
Black-headed Wagtail (race)
Siberian Chiffchaff (race)